Avocado oil


AOS 110
Size - 30 Gms
Price -   317
30 Gms 317
60 Gms 381
100 Gms 466
200 Gms 678
500 Gms 1315

Avocado Oil is cultivated in tropical & Mediterranean climates. It grows up to 66 ft, flowers are greenish yellow. Fruit is pear shaped and has a large central seed. The trees need well aerated soils. It belongs to family lauraceae. Trees are self pollinating. It is also known as alligator pear because of its shape. It is used as food oil; cooking oil is also used for lubrication & in cosmetics.

Botanical Name: Persea americana
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

EXTRACTION

It is obtained by cold pressing of fruit of Persia Americana (Avocado). It is oil that is not derived from seed but is pressed from fleshy pulp surrounding avocado pit.

PROPERTIES
The crude Avocado oil is green in color as it still contains chlorophyll and is classified as mono-unsaturated oil.

COMPONENTS
Its main constituents are Linoleic, Linolenic, Palmitic, and Oleic.

BLENDING
It should be blended with other lighter oils such as safflower oil.

USES
  • It acts as carrier oil for other flavors.
  • It enhances absorption of cartenoids & other nutrients.
  • It contains high amount of proteins & unsaturated fats thus act as a strong skin agent.
  • It can be beneficial lotion.
  • It is high in sterolin which softens the skin & reduce incidence of age spots.
  • It is rich in antioxidants and thus is useful for healing sun damaged skin.
  • It is good for hair because it contains lecithin & potassium.
  • It moisturizes the skin.
  • It boosts scalp health.
  • It increases production of collagen, thus it delays the sign of ageing like wrinkles & fine lines.
  • It helps in treatment of eczema & psoriasis.
  • It also helps in healing of wounds & burns to sin.
  • It also relieves & heals diaper Rash.

SAFETY & PRECAUTIONS
  • People who are sensitive to latex should avoid using avocado oil.
  • Pregnant women & breast feeding mothers should avoid avocado oil.