Peppermint and its oil were first described in England in 1696 and have been used in Eastern and Western traditional medicine as an antispasmodic, aromatic, and antiseptic in the treatment of cancers, colds, cramps, indigestion, nausea, sore throat, and toothaches. Buy 100% Pure Peppermint oil IP, BP, USP Grade Online directly from Manufacturers and Exporters in India. We have highest Credit Ranking of A++ by Dun & Bradstreet. Our oil is 100% Pure and Safe. We are proving the 100% Secure Payment Gateway Method. So do not hesitate during Cart and Buy. Visit today, Sign-In, and Buy Now
KNOW ALL ABOUT PEPPERMINT OIL AND BUY ONLINE:
Peppermint and its oil were first described in England in 1696 and have been used in Eastern and Western traditional medicine as an antispasmodic, aromatic, and antiseptic in the treatment of cancers, colds, cramps, indigestion, nausea, sore throat, and toothaches. Today, the oil is widely used as a flavoring in chewing gum, mouthwash, pharmaceuticals, and toothpaste. It is also used as an ingredient in cough and cold preparations and as a carminative for IBS. Menthol, a component of peppermint oil, is also found in numerous antipruritic, antiseptic, and local anesthetic preparations. This awesome oil also is useful to reduce sciatic nerve pain.
FAQ no. 1: Extraction Process (How to make?)
It is derived from the leaves of the peppermint plant (Mentha piperita), a hybrid of the water mint and spearmint plants, and Mentha Arvensis var. piperascens, a plant from the Labiatae family.It can also be taken in enteric-coated capsules for swallowing. This allows the peppermint to pass into the intestine. This amazing oil is concentrated oil that is extracted from the peppermint plant by steam distillation. The whole fresh or partly dried plant is used before it starts to flower.
History of Peppermint Essential Oil:
Mint has been used for health purposes for several thousand years. It is mentioned in records from ancient Greece, Rome, and Egypt. However, peppermint was not recognized as a distinct kind of mint until the 1700s. Today, peppermint is used as a dietary supplement for irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), other digestive problems (USE GINGER OIL TO TAKE RELIEF IN DIGESTIVE PROBLEMS), the common cold, headaches, and other conditions.
This essential oil is also used topically (applied to the skin) for headache, muscle aches, itching, and other problems. Peppermint leaf is available in teas, capsules, and as a liquid extract. Pure Peppermint oil is available as liquid solutions and in capsules, including enteric-coated capsules.
USES AND BENEFITS:
Peppermint oil BP Grade and its menthol extract have been evaluated for use in GI conditions, including constipation or diarrhea associated with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) to reduce global symptoms of pain, and bloating; antispasmodic properties of the oil and menthol extract has led to use in endoscopic GI procedures. Quality clinical trials are lacking to recommend use for the treatment of dyspepsia. This incredible oil can be used as an expectorant and decongestant. It can help clear up phlegm in your respiratory tract when used as a chest rub or inhaled through a vaporizer.
Adding this oil into massage oils, shampoos and lotions may give these products antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. The oil can also help cool skin and eliminate dandruff or lice from your scalp, or contribute to hair growth. It is widely used for calming skin irritation (Use Cinnamon oil to take calming in skin irritation) and itchiness, as well as reducing redness. Peppermint oil should always be diluted before topical use or application to the skin. Peppermint oil BP Grade is actually used in many high-quality hair care products because it can naturally thicken and nourish damaged hair.
USED IN FOOD PRODUCTS:
Using peppermint oil in cooking is an incredible, natural way to get not only this oil benefits, but also a great minty punch to dishes. Whether it's a drop in your water or two drops in a smoothie, it can really give a refreshing kick to a beverage.
9 BENEFITS & USES OF PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL: