Dill Oil


AOS 20
Size - 30 Gms
Price -   337
30 Gms 337
60 Gms 435
100 Gms 561
200 Gms 882
500 Gms 1831

DILL OIL:
Dill has been around for centuries for both food and medicinal purposes. Dill, the plant from which dill oil is obtained, has two variants: Anethum Graveolens (European dill), which is popularly cultivated in Anethum Sowa (Indian dill), Turkey, England, Russia, Germany, Romania, USA, and which is cultivated in many parts of India as a cold weather crop.
While dill’s tangy notes help accentuate the flavorful bite of sour pickles, dill seed and its essential oil offer a wealth of health benefits that have been recognized for centuries.
Dill was believed to be a symbol of good luck by ancient Romans, although they, too, used dill for medicinal purposes. Gladiators were given food laced with dill before battle to give them strength. Winners of those battles then wore crowns with dill fronds woven among other herbs and flowers.
Dill weed is a good source of calcium, manganese and iron, and as an antioxidant food, its flavonoids provide anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties that give it a whole host of incredible health benefits.
Chemical Composition:
The chemical properties of dill oil includes dillapiole, kaempferol (an antioxidant that helps fight free radical activity and reduce oxidative stress), Carvone (helps regulate the hormones that control stress, anxiety, and emotion), Vicenin, Eugenol,Limonene and Terpinolene.
EXTRACTION
Dill oil is obtained by steam distillation/cold pressing of the seeds or stems of the Dill plant also known as Indian Dill. AOS House provides 100% pure & natural Dill oil.
DESCRIPTION
Botanical Name: Anethum gravel eons, Anethum sowa
Color: Pale yellow
Odor: Grass like
Viscosity: Watery
Shelf life: 2 Years
Dill essential oil blends well with?
Dill oil blends with other essential oil but it blends particularly with caraway, bergamot, nutmeg and citrus oils.
Dill oil where to buy?
AOS Products is a reputed brand in India that offer 100% Natural Dill Oil, if you are going to shop pure Seed oil of Dill via on-line or E-commercial websites than think several times to buy from there. Ok we AOS are Indian Dill Seed oil manufacturer’s functions from Ghaziabad (New Delhi) India. We AOS Brand are certified with ISO, GMP and HACCP manufacturers in India. We AOS produces pure and natural Dill Seed oil by latest machinery so it helpful for hair and dark circles. AOS Private Limited also works as worldwide exporters for Dill oil.
USES AND BENEFITS OF Dill OIL:
Pharmaceuticals Uses:
Dill oil is usually used for digestive problems such as constipation, loss of appetite and indigestion. Because of dill's carminative properties, it can help stop gas formation in the intestines. It also has a calming and soothing effect that helps reduce nervousness and relieves anxiety and depression. It also helps to reduce menstrual cramps, lower the cholesterol, may treat epilepsy and protect against free radicals.
Cosmetic Uses:
The vitamin C in dill oil helps protect skin from free radical activity, reducing signs of aging and helping skin remain bright, vibrant, and free from signs of aging. It also helps to improve appearance of skin.
Edible Uses:
If you choose dill seeds, keep in mind that they can take a while to release their flavor, so give them time. Chopped or whole dill weed can be added to soups, stews, casseroles, meat dishes, pasta and eggs. It’s a great addition to sauces and dips, such as hummus, and quite popular with smoked or baked salmon.
8 AMAZING BENEFITS OF DILL OIL:

  1. The easiest way to include dill seed oil into your anti-aging routine is to create an oil-based serum using your favorite carrier oil (like rosehip seed oil, argan oil, or olive oil), and for every two tablespoons of base oil, include 20-30 drops of dill seed essential oil.
  2. Use alone as a rich moisturizer, or add a few drops of your oil blend to a lotion of your choice immediately before applying it. Apply anywhere you’d like to improve elastin or use as skin-loving massage oil.
  3. The oil can be used in a diffuser or inhaled directly from the bottle, with both options offering aromatherapy benefits. It can also be mixed with carrier oil such as olive oil, Shea butter, or coconut oil.
  4. It helps in digestion, occasional stomach cramps, indigestion, heartburn & stomach upset.
  5. It is used in flavoring
  6. It is used in cosmetics & perfumes
  7. It is used in detergents, soaps & shaving lotion.
  8. It helps in removing addiction to sugar.
Therapeutic Properties:
It act as antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, disinfectant, galatogogue, sedative, stomachic and sudorific substance.
Safety & Precautions:
  • Dill has shown very few adverse side effects and is likely safe for consumption both as food and medicine for most people. However, there are some precautions to take when it comes to dill and dill weed.
  • It is not recommended to use dill when pregnant or breast-feeding. It can start menstruation, which could in some cases lead to miscarriage. In addition, the effects dill has on breast-feeding have not been studied enough, so it’s recommended to avoid dill while breast-feeding.
  • Dill can also cause allergic reactions in people with allergies to plants in the carrot family. In addition, dill may lower blood sugar, so you should be careful and consult your doctor if you have diabetes or are having surgery, as lowered blood sugar can cause complications.

Review Summry - Very helpful uses

Product Quality
Customer Services
Shipping Service

Great your shared uses and benefits.

By Dr. Tanuj Mishra Posted On 2019-04-18

Review Summry - Useful in digestive system

Product Quality
Customer Services
Shipping Service

Very helpful your article uses and benefits

By Hemant kumar Posted On 2019-04-18

Customer Review For Dill Oil