Bergamot Oil


AOS 4
Size - 30 Gms
Price -   367
30 Gms 367
60 Gms 494
100 Gms 655
200 Gms 1062
500 Gms 2050

BERGAMOT OIL:
Bergamot essential oil is made from the cold-pressed rind (Peel) of a nearly ripe fruit of the bergamot tree, also known as the Citrus bergamia from the Rutaceae family. The bergamot orange tree is the result of the cross-breeding of the lemon tree and the orange tree,which explains its pear-like shape and yellow color.The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold. It is a tropical plant but thrives in Europe as well. Its powerful sweet aroma of bergamot oil makes it a popular component in many perfumes, and it is often used as the “top note”. It is derived from cold compression, as opposed to the steam distillation through which many other essential oils are derived.
DESCRIPTION:
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Plant Part: Crude Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Origin: India
EXTRACTION:
It is obtained by cold pressing peel or rind of bergamot fruit.
COMPOSITION:
It consists of terpenes, esters, alcohols & aldehydes.
BLENDING:
It blends well with chamomile, citrus oil, coriander, geranium, jasmine, juniper, neroli, rose, vetiver & many others.
Bergamot oil Properties:
There are a number of a surprising health benefits from using bergamot essential oil as a natural remedy. Bergamot oil is antibacterial, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic. It’s uplifting, improves your digestion and keeps your system working properly.The chemical composition of this oil includes alpha-pinene, alpha bergapten, alpha-terpineol, limonene, linalool, linalyl acetate, nerol, neryl acetate, beta bisabolene, geraniol, geraniol acetate, and myrcene.
HISTORY OF BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL:
Although its roots can be traced back to Southeast Asia, bergamot was more widely cultivated in the southern part of Italy. Bergamot essential oil was even named after the city of Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where it was originally sold. And in folk Italian medicine, bergamot was used for reducing fever, fighting parasitic diseases and relieving sore throat. Bergamot oil is also produced in the Ivory Coast, Argentina, Turkey, Brazil and Morocco.
BERGAMOT OIL WHERE TO BUY?
We AOS Products Delhi NCR (Ghaziabad) based manufacturer, Supplier and Exporter sell this products in bulk and offers as certified Indian essential oils. You may Shop Bergamot essential oil at affordable price in India. We are known as pure bergamot oil exporters. India's most buyers called us as brand name AOS of this year so you may seek us as Bergamot oil Suppliers in India. Since there are many Indian manufacturer of Bergamot oil work on their daily routines but at their matter of quality and price you may never compare with us. There are several uses of Bergamot essential oil, for more visits our factory site.
USES AND BENEFITS:
Pharmaceutical Uses:

Bergamot oil relieves in signs of depression, including fatigue, sad mood, low sex drive, lack of appetite, feelings of helplessness and disinterest in common activities.Bergamot oil helps maintain proper metabolic rates by stimulating hormonal secretions, digestive juices, bile and insulin. It reduces nervous tension, and works as a stress reliever and natural remedy for anxiety. Bergamot oil is a great way to reduce the symptoms of sprains, muscle aches and headaches.
Bergamot peels and the whole fruits were used to treat indigestion. Bergamot oil is known to stimulate digestive juices and it has soothing properties that can help to aid digestion. It also reduces body temperature by alleviating stress and stimulating hormone secretions. It can help to prevent the spread of foreign pathogens that lead to respiratory conditions and also lowers the cholesterol.
Cosmetic Uses:
Bergamot essential oil can be used to get rid of scars and marks on the skin, tone the skin and soothe skin irritations. In Italian folk medicine, it was used to facilitate wound healing and was added to homemade skin disinfectants. This property of bergamot oil is the reason behind its extensive use in cosmetics and skin care products such as beauty soaps, creams, and lotions.
Bergamot oil prevents the growth of germs that cause body odor. The refreshing and citrusy smell of bergamot oil is used as a natural deodorant and air freshener. The strong scent eliminates odors on the body or in a room.
Edible Uses:
People in Sweden and Norway enjoy bergamot-flavored snus (moist powder tobacco), a smokeless, sugar-free tobacco from the 18th century.It is also used as the distinct flavoring in Earl Grey and Lady Grey teas, and in delectable confectioneries such as the Turkish delight.
18 INCREDIBLE USES AND BENEFITS OF BERGAMOT OIL. HOW TO APPLY?

  1. Added to water for an aromatic bath to help reduce stress.
  2. Rub 1–2 drops into your hands and cupping your mouth and nose, breathe in the scent of the oil slowly to relieve depression.
  3. Apply 2–3 drops topically to your temples and abdomen to help reduce your blood pressure and pulse rate.
  4. Diffuse 5 drops of bergamot or apply 2–3 drops topically to your throat, abdomen and feet for amazing benefits.
  5. Applied topically after blending with carrier oil to soothe insect bites.
  6. Used with chamomile and fennel essential oil to massage your abdominal area for treatment of gas, indigestion, and flatulence.
  7. To relieve stress and anxiety using bergamot oil, diffuse 5 drops at home or work, inhale the oil directly from the bottle or apply 2–3 drops topically to your temples and back of neck.
  8. To reduce pain, rub five drops of bergamot oil on sore muscles or where you feel tension. To cover a larger surface area, combine bergamot with a carrier oil like coconut oil.
  9. You can also add 10 drops of bergamot oil to your warm bath water, the benefits of a bergamot oil bath go way beyond your skin.
  10. To ease digestion and help to regulate your appetite, rub five drops of bergamot oil onto your stomach.
  11. You can add 2–3 drops of bergamot oil to the deodorant you already use every day, or you can even add the oil directly to your armpits.
  12. Simply diffuse 5 drops of bergamot oil at home or apply 2–3 drops topically to your temples, back of neck and bottoms of your feet to get rid of a fever by fighting infections.
  13. To boost oral health, rub 2–3 drops of bergamot oil onto your teeth or add one drop to your toothpaste.
  14. It is used as fragrance for tobacco pipes.
  15. It is used as a flavoring agent.
  16. It is used in perfumery, creams, lotions & soaps. In aromatherapy it is inhaled to reduce anxiety.
  17. It is uplifting & relaxing, it is good for building confidence & enhancing your mood.
  18. It treats skin conditions like psoriasis.
Precautions:
  1. The use of bergamot oil is generally safe. But I still encourage you to err on the side of caution at all times. Always consult your physician before adding anything to your treatment plan. Due to its potential health risks, I discourage either topical or internal administration of bergamot oil to pregnant or nursing women and very young children.
  2. If you are wondering if bergamot oil is toxic, the answer is no — not when it’s used correctly. It may make the skin sensitive to the sun and more vulnerable to skin cancer.People who work with bergamot can develop skin problems, including blisters, scabs, pigment spots, rashes, sensitivity to the sun and cancerous changes.
  3. Bergamot oil may lower blood sugar levels in people with diabetes. This could affect blood sugar control and cause blood sugar levels to go too low. If you use bergamot oil and have diabetes, make sure to monitor your blood sugar levels regularly.

Review Summry - helpful in BP

Product Quality
Customer Services
Shipping Service

Thanks AOS that offer high quality and online products at amazing price

By Philippe Craye Posted On 2019-04-22

Customer Review For Bergamot Oil