Neem Oil


AOS 119
Size - 30 Gms
Price -   271
30 Gms 271
60 Gms 289
100 Gms 312
200 Gms 371
500 Gms 548

Neem tree also called as Azadirachta indica is a native to India & is also called Indian lilac. It is a fast growing tree and reaches up to height of 131ft, and its branches are wide, flowers are white in color and fruit is smooth olive like drupe. Neem leaves are dried in India & placed in cupboards & stored rice to avoid damage to clothes & rice. The tender shoots & flowers of neem tree are eaten in India. Neem oil is also used for healthy hair, to improve liver function. It is used to treat skin diseases like eczema, psoriasis.

Neem is drought resistant; it can grow in different types of soils but it thrives best on well drained & sandy soils. It is a key ingredient in non pesticidal management. The twigs are also used as a toothbrush. Tree is of great for its anti desertification properties.

EXTRACTION
Neem oil is obtained by cold pressing of fruits & seeds of neem tree.

PROPERTIES
It varies in color from golden yellow to greenish brown or bright red. It is bitter in taste & garlic/sulfur smell.

COMPONENTS
The oil comprises mainly of triglycerides and large amounts of triterpenoid compounds. It furthermore contains steroids (campesterol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol) and triterpenoids of which Azadirachtin is the most well known.

BLENDING
It blends well with sandalwood, cedarwood & Geranium oil.

USES

  • Neem oil is used in preparation of cosmetics, soaps shampoo & creams.
  • It is used in toothpaste.
  • It is used in treatment of acne, fever, leprosy, malaria etc.
  • Neem oil has a wide usage as biopesticide for organic farming.
  • It can be used as a household pesticide for ants, cockroaches etc.
  • Neem seed oil is used as a renewable source for preparation of polymeric coatings.
  • Owing to its astringent properties it helps to cure minor cuts & wounds.
  • It helps to get relieve from dry & itchy skin
  • It fights sign of ageing.
  • It can be used as a face mask to remove entire impurities & tightens pores.
  • It has ability to reduce inflammations.
  • It reduces redness & swelling.
  • Owing to its antiseptic properties it keeps infections at bay.
  • Neem oil is effective on 14 different cultures of fungi.
  • It is an effective skin conditioner & toner.
  • It is an ultimate pigmentation killer.
  • Neem oil is good hair oil which makes scalp healthy.
  • It is a natural cure for dandruff, lice, hair growth, split ends.
  • The oil is used in preparing medicines for diabetes, arthritis, blood diaorder & digestive problems.
  • It is used for cleaning of carpets & mattress.

SAFETY & PRECAUTIONS
  • It should not be consumed by pregnant women or women trying to conceive.
  • Internal medicine use may cause liver damage in children.