A leafy green plant known as borage is frequently found in Mediterranean and colder climes. The seeds of the Borage Officinalis plant are used to make the extract known as borage oil. Since ancient times, the oil from its seeds has been utilized in traditional medicine.
High levels of gamma linoleic acid (GLA) are a characteristic of borage oil. Most of the gamma-linoleic acid in borage oil is changed to dihomo-gamma-linoleic acid when it is ingested. These compounds, which fall under the category of omega-6 fatty acids, are beneficial in lowering inflammation.
Various Borage Oil Forms:
• Borage Officinalis oil is made from the seeds of the plant.
• Nutritional supplements that may be used orally (in the form of capsules or tablets).
The principal active component of borage oil, gamma linoleic acid, is present in all forms of the substance. Additionally, it is most effective when administered topically to skin and hair.
Varieties of Borage oil:
➥ Ordinary borage (Borago officinalis)
The most well-known species of annual borage is called common borage. This plant has brightly coloured blue blooms with black stamens. There are two typical borage cultivars that stand out in particular:
• The Borago officinalis "Variegata" variation has exquisite blue blooms and leaves that are speckled.
• White borage, commonly known as Borago officinalis "Alba," often blooms later in the growing season.
➥ The bell-flowered borage (Borago pygmaea):
Due to its delicate growth, bell-flowered borage, also known as Borago laxiflora or pygmy borage, is perfect as a potted plant. Borago pygmaea, as opposed to Borago officinalis, is a perennial. This species, which is native to Sardinia and Corsica, resembles ordinary borage in both flavour and use.
How to Make Borage Oil?
Borage Oil is one of the unique oil of AOS Products Private Limited. So, we use the cold pressed method to obtain this amazing oil.
The seeds of the borage plant are used to make the oil. The Mediterranean area is home to the annual plant known as borage, which is also produced in other nations, including the UK. It is available over-the-counter at pharmacies and health food stores as capsules or bottles of oil.
➠ Paper test is one of the easy ways to get prime results of the purity.
➠ GC/MS test is one of the most expensive and 100% accurate systems to find the purity results of the oils. This testing method may not be accessible to everyone because it is very expensive.
➠ Before going to buy 100% Pure Borage Oil from an open market/ General medicinal Store/ Online, first think about the “Manufacturers”. We suggest nowadays a Trustworthy Manufacturer of Borage Oil AOS Products.
Benefits of Borage Oil and How to Use?
1. Gives forth anti-inflammatory qualities
2. Has cancer-fighting antioxidant properties
3. May lessen the symptoms of arthritis
4. Combats Eczema and Skin Conditions
5. Treatment for Respiratory Infections
6. Supports Development and Growth
7. Could aid in reducing fat accumulation and weight gain
How to use Borage Oil?
Let’s discuss the various uses of this incredible oil as per the huge requirement in 3 emerging sectors of the market. We AOS Products manufacture 100% Pure Borage Oil and supply to the Food industry, Pharma, and Cosmetic Industry. Let us know how this oil can be used in these sectors.
In Pharma Industry:
Although its therapeutic usefulness and long-term consequences are not yet fully understood, borage oil is used as a herbal therapy for inflammatory, cardiovascular, and endocrine problems as well as other skin illnesses such eczema, seborrheic dermatitis, and neurodermatitis.
In Food Industry:
Borage is also used to prevent bronchitis and cure colds in addition to increasing breast milk supply. Seborrheic dermatitis, a red, itchy rash on a baby's scalp, can be treated with the use of borage, which is also used as a dressing to soften the skin. Borage is a food that is consumed in salads and soups.
In Cosmetics Industry:
All types of skin irritation, such as eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, and rosacea, can be treated with borage seed oil. You'll like its relaxing, nourishing, and redness-eliminating abilities if you're merely feeling dry. Additionally, it is helpful in reducing acne, and because it is lighter in weight than many other oils, it won't make your skin feel greasy.
Side Effects of Borage Oil:
Minor negative effects are still possible with oral borage oil supplementation. Although there isn't enough evidence to support them, some potential negative effects include
Furthermore, prolonged usage of oral borage oil has the potential to cause long-term negative effects and is not advised.
Know About Borage Oil BP Manufacturer AOS Products