Moringa Oil

Moringa Oil

Price 19.05
Product Code : AOS 36
Size : 50Gms
50Gms 19.05
100Gms 24.32
500Gms 61.74
1000Gms 113.16

Descriptions

The name moringa is first time originated from Tamil word Murungai. The most commonly used species Moringa oleiflera is found on the foothills of Himalayas. It's called the drumstick tree (UK) because of the shape of its seed pods, horseradish tree (US) from the taste of its roots, benzolive tree (Haiti) and nebeday (Senegal).

EXTRACTION
It is obtained from the seeds of moringa olifera tree by method of cold pressing . AOS Provides Best quality Moringa oil.

DESCRIPTION
Synonyms: Moringa oil, Ben oil, Moringa oleiflera
Botanical Name: Moringa oleiflera
Color: Yellow colored Liquid
Viscosity: Watery
Odour: The odor is pleasant and characteristic
Shelf Life: Two years

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION
Moringa oleifera is grown in northern western Himalayas of India. It grows best in dry sandy soil & it is drought resistant.

USES
Traditionally used for cooking & in food preparations.

Cosmetic Uses:
Hair & Body moisturizer & skin conditioner
Anti aging or wrinkle creams
Hair care products
Because it contains anti oxidant it is used in soaps & liquid body wash

Aromatherapy Uses: Best oil for massage
Due to its antiseptic & anti-inflammatory properties it is used for acne & spot prevention.

Nutrition Uses:
Small amount added to diet of young children can provide them with a more varied & nutritious diet. It is rich in vitamin A & C & Unsaturated fatty acids.

COMPONENTS
Myristic acid Palmitic acid Palmitoleic acid Stearic acid Linoleic acid Arachidic acid Eicosenoic Behenic Tetracosenic, Cerotic and others

BLENDING
Moringa oil blends easily with most of the essential oils

SAFETY MEASURES
Skin Contact:
After contact with skin, wash immediately with plenty of water. Gently and thoroughly wash the contaminated skin with running water and non-abrasive soap. Be particularly careful to clean folds, crevices, creases and groin. Cover the irritated skin with an emollient. If irritation persists, seek medical attention. Wash contaminated clothing before reusing

Eye Contact:
Check for and remove any contact lenses. Do not use an eye ointment. Seek medical attention

Inhalation:
Allow the victim to rest in a well ventilated area. Seek immediate medical attention.

Indigestion:
Do not induce vomiting. Examine the lips and mouth to ascertain whether the tissues are damaged, a possible indication that the toxic material was ingested; the absence of such signs, however, is not conclusive. Loosen tight clothing such as a collar, tie, belt or waistband. If the victim is not breathing, perform mouth-to-mouth.

STORAGE & HANDELING
Flammable materials should be stored in a separate safety storage cabinet or room. Keep away from heat. Keep container tightly closed. Keep in a cool, well-ventilated place. Ground all equipment containing material. Keep container dry. Keep in a cool place.

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION
Slightly hazardous in case of skin contact (irritant, permeator), ingestion & inhalation.

Add to Cart