Don't Miss Out on our Summer Sale 2024. Flat 10% OFF on 1st Order. Use Coupon Code: AOSFIRST (*T&C Apply)

Start typing and press Enter to search

All About Frankincense Oil
25 Jun, 2024

What is Frankincense Oil? Know Benefits and How to Make

Frankincense is a resin that is derived from the Boswellia tree's trunk and has the consistency of solidified gum. Its oil is used topically and used in aromatherapy.

Some species of bacteria and fungus appear to be killed by frankincense oil (yeasts). Soaps, lotions, and perfumes frequently employ it as a scent.

There are several diseases for which people use frankincense, including wound healing and aged skin, however, none of these uses are well-supported by science.

How to Make Frankincense Oil?

AOS Products Private Limited obtain this amazing oil by steam distillation process and supply 100% Pure and Natural Quality Oil to Food, Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical Industries.

1. Use a pestle and mortar to grind the frankincense. It can be a good idea to freeze it first since it becomes less sticky.

2. Weigh your oil and add the powdered resin to a glass beaker or jar. Put in a saucepan with boiling water, then simmer. Mine was placed right on a hot plate. No higher than 100 C should be the temperature. Mine was heated to somewhere between 85 and 90 C. It may be left for anything from 1 hour to 3 hours.

3. Get rid of the heat. You now have the option of filtering it right away or letting it soak in the resin for a few days. The silt will settle if you wait for a little, making pouring easier.

4. Use a coffee filter or a cheesecloth secured to a beaker with a rubber band to filter the infusion.


How to Check Purity of Frankincense Oil?

➥ Gas Chromatography (GC)

➥ Mass Spectrometry (MS)

➥ Two primary techniques to determine the quality of frankincense oil. We AOS Products are such a certified manufacturer that we always give the quality of the oils to the customers only after the above testing, so you can buy from us with rest assured.

Benefits of Frankincense Oil and How to Use?

1. Might lessen arthritis: The anti-inflammatory properties of frankincense may aid in easing osteoarthritis and even rheumatoid arthritis symptoms. To verify these effects, further credible research is required.

2. Always Use AOS products Frankincense Oil and enhance intestinal health: By lowering intestinal inflammation, frankincense may help treat IBS and ulcerative colitis symptoms. But the additional study is required.

3. Enhances asthma: It's possible that frankincense might ease asthma symptoms and lessen the need for asthma medication. To verify these findings, larger research needs to be conducted.

4. Keeps your mouth healthy: Extract from frankincense may aid in the prevention and treatment of gum disease. However, additional research is required.

5. Possible cancer-fighting capabilities: To stop tumors from spreading and to help destroy cancer cells, frankincense contains certain compounds. More human research, however, is required.

How to Use?

  • There are several ways that frankincense may be utilized to cure various ailments. It can be used in skin creams or taken as a supplement in the form of a pill or capsule.
  • Additionally, it is offered as an essential oil for use topically or in aromatherapy. Before using this form topically or eating it, it's crucial to dilute it with a carrier oil.
  • Frankincense is typically safe to use, but before taking it, as with any supplement, consult a healthcare provider.

Buy menthol and Mint Oils Online


Frankincense Oil Uses in Pharma, Food and Cosmetic Industries

In Pharma Industry:

The frankincense-derived boswellic acids have potent antibacterial activities that aid in the treatment and prevention of oral (mouth-related) illnesses. These include toothaches, cavities, and foul breath.

In Food Industry:

When adding a new component to your kitchen, frankincense oil might not be the first essential oil that comes to mind, but it has been used in cooking for a very long time. It gives pastries and drinks a rich flavor, but keep in mind that a little goes a long way.

In Cosmetics Industry:

As you know, AOS Products also manufacture Frankincense Essential Oil as per Cosmetic Grade. And this oil is a potent natural anti-inflammatory that effectively soothes the skin. Frankincense Oil repairs the epidermis and soothes irritated or damaged skin. This restorative component calms and nourishes the skin, treating sunburn, rosacea, and acne.

Side Effects of Frankincense Oil:

  • Applying it to the skin: Frankincense extract or essential oil may be safe. Some people may have skin discomfort from it.
  • When breathed: The safety of frankincense essential oil is uncertain. The possibility of adverse effects cannot be determined from the available credible information.

Know Frankincense Oil Food Grade Manufacturer AOS Products

Kdrsoft Technologies on Whatsapp