The germ of the wheat kernel, which only makes up 2.5% of the weight of the kernel, is used to manufacture wheat germ oil. Octacosanol, a 28-carbon long-chain saturated primary alcohol present in a variety of vegetable waxes, is notably abundant in wheat germ oil.
How to Make Wheat Germ Oil?
We AOS Products Private Limited is one of the Trustworthy Manufacturer and Suppliers of 100% Pure Wheat Germ Oil in India. So, we use one of the best industrial processes “Cold Pressed” to obtain only Natural and Pure oil. For more details about our Manufacturing process, certifications, etc., visit our corporate video.
Know Process of Manufacturing:
Check the oil press's cleanliness after disassembling it and pressing. Repair the press. The embryonic part of the wheat kernel, or wheat germ, contains a lot of oil. Once the wheat kernel has been removed, the germ can be pressed to extract the oil.
Is Wheat Germ Oil same as Vitamin E?
Vitamin E is highly concentrated in wheat germ. This vitamin is an antioxidant that supports the body's defenses against compounds that include fat. Cell membranes, cholesterol, and brain cells are a few examples of these substances. They are safeguarded by vitamin E from harm that the body's free radicals may inflict.
➥ One of the greatest techniques to determine the oil's purity is GC (Gas Chromatography).
➥ Paper test is one of the well-known processes to check the purity of Oil. In this scenario, we take some drop of the oil and drops them on fresh paper, if it spread around the paper, it may be blended oil.
➥ 3rd purity process in which you check the Manufacturer details, proper packaging details, precautions, how to use and more of the suppliers.
➥ As we AOS Products Private Limited always recommend that try to buy direct from “Manufacturer”.
Know About Unique Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil Capsules?
Phytosterols, which are compounds that aid to reduce cholesterol absorption, are present in wheat germ. They can prevent receptors in the intestines from absorbing harmful cholesterol because they resemble receptors found on cholesterol. Your risk of heart attack and cardiovascular disease may be reduced as a result.
Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil and How to Use?
Here are some advantages of wheat germ oil for health.
1. One. Encourages Heart Health: While the omega fatty acids (octacosanol) in the oil serve to lower cholesterol and hence correct high blood pressure, vitamin B complex in the oil aids in normalizing blood flow.
2. Increases endurance: It is a rich source of proteins and omega fatty acids, which helps to regulate energy levels, repair damaged tissues, and maintain strong muscles. By modulating the metabolic pathways, it also helps to boost overall stamina.
3. Improvement of Cellular Metabolism: Rich in vitamin B complex, it aids in converting glucose, lipids, and other sugars into nutrients and a usable type of energy. As a result, it aids in maintaining one's vitality and alertness.
4. Improves Skin Health: Rich in fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins A and E, and antioxidants, it is used to hydrate skin, boost collagen production, and aid in scar healing.
5. Avoids Cancer: The inclusion of wheat germ in the diet disrupts the metabolism of glucose and reduces the expression of kinases (stimulating cancerous activity). Additionally, it causes macrophages to secrete more TNF, which promotes the killing of cancer cells.
6. Diabetes prevention: It aids in avoiding or delaying the onset of diabetes since it is a rich source of folic acid, which has a negative correlation with homocysteine (a substance linked to disorders like diabetes).
How to Use?
Wheat germ oil loses some of its nutritious value when heated or cooked. So we never advise using wheat germ oil for frying your food products. However, for an increase in flavor and omega-3 fatty acids, you can use the oil in salad dressings, or sprinkle it on vegetables, pasta, or other foods.
One thing, we would like to repeat here is that AOS Products Private Limited always manufactures 100% Pure Oil and we supply this oil to the most demanding sectors of FMCG like Food, Cosmetic and Pharma, etc.
In Food Industry:
The product known as wheat-germ oil (WGO) is unique. WGO is used for its nutritional benefits, notably for its high Vitamin-E concentration, as opposed to commodity oils like soybean and canola oils, which are used mostly for their heat-transfer capabilities during cooking and for producing a pleasant mouth feel in salad dressings.
In Cosmetic Industry:
Because of its antioxidant characteristics, it is used in many anti-aging treatments, including skin serums, creams, and lotions. The body transforms the vitamin E found in wheat germ oil into retinol, which slows the effects of aging.
Side Effects Wheat Germ Oil:
If you have any types of allergies, minor negative effects may occur after using the oil of wheat germ. And the symptom may be in the form of vertigo, gas, bloating, diarrhea, etc. Some disadvantages of wheat germ oil may be possible when you will use it in your diet, before using it you should be discussed it with your doctor.
Know About Wheat Germ Oil BP Grade Manufacturer AOS Products