Flat 10% OFF on 1st Order. Use Coupon Code: AOSFIRST (*T&C Apply)

Start typing and press Enter to search

All About Carrot Seed Oil
27 Oct, 2023

What is Carrot Seed Oil? Know Benefits, How to Make and More


In this blog, we will learn complete about Carrot seed oil. Commonly it is obtained from the seed of the plant Daucus carota by steam distillation. The oil of carrot color will be yellow to amber-colored to pale orange-brown and if we talk about the smell or taste then it gives a woody or earthy sweet smell.

Varieties of Carrot Seed Oil:

Three varieties of carrot seed oils

Essential oil from carrot seeds - The carrot plant's seeds are used to make the essential oil by steam distillation. For optimal results, always diluted this oil.

Oil from macerated carrots - This oil is made by placing a softened carrot root into vegetable oil, and then filtering the carrot out of the oil.

Carrot Seed Oil through cold pressed - This incredible oil comes from the seeds of the carrot plant on which the cold pressed method has been used. The oil obtained by this system can be used for caring for hair and skin.

How to make Carrot Seed Oil? 

We AOS Products Private Limited manufacture carrot seed oil by steam distillation process.

An example of an essential oil is carrot seed oil. It is obtained from the seeds of the Daucus carota plant using steam distillation. This blooming plant is also known as wild carrot and Queen Anne's lace and is distinguished by its white blooms and carrot-scented roots.


How to Check Purity of Carrot Seed Oil?

The essential oil from the seed of the carrot plant, Daucus carota, is known as carrot seed oil. The oil looks golden or amber-colored to pale orange-brown and has a woodsy, earthy pleasant scent.

Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil and How to use?

Carrot seed essential oil's components can aid because:

Take fungus out: Some fungi can be effectively combatted by carrot seed oil. According to research, it can prevent some forms of fungal growth on the skin as well as fungal growth in plants.

Battle bacteria: Several bacterial species, including Listeria monocytogenes, which causes food poisoning, and Staphylococcus aureus, a common skin bacterium, can be defeated by carrot seed oil.

Refract sunlight: Carrot seed essential oil contains umbelliferon (7-hydroxycoumarin), a substance. This substance, which is frequently found in sunscreens, absorbs UVB rays.

There is no proof that using carrot seed oil as a standalone sunscreen is safe, despite the fact that sunscreen contains components from carrots. Even while it may filter UVB rays, there is no proof that it helps prevent skin cancer, sun damage, or sunburns.

Uniform skin tone: Carrot seed oil may assist with hyperpigmentation since it absorbs UVB rays.

How to Uses?

The Carrot Seed Oil made by AOS products can be directly used in cosmetic applications. It can be applied straight to the skin for reducing skin damage. How to use it? Just combine 3-5 drops of carrot seed essential oil with 1 teaspoon of your preferred carrier oil. Carrier oils like Safflower and Coconut are advised.

Buy Spice Oils and Oleoresin Online


Carrot Seed Oil uses in Pharma, Food and Cosmetic Industries:

Now time to know the industrial uses of this incredible oil. We AOS products manufacture 100% Pure Carrot Seed oil and supply to Food, Cosmetic, and Pharmaceutical Industries. For more details, scroll down and learn every point:

In Pharma Industry:

Blood, tissues, muscles, and even internal organs like the liver and kidney may all be detoxified by carrot seed oil. Additionally, it treats infections brought on by jaundice and aids in neutralizing excess bile from the liver. It removes toxins from the blood, tissues, muscles, and joints, including uric acid.

In Food Industry:

The carrot oil can also be infused using a slow cooker. Not cooking the carrot's nutrients is the goal of using low heat or a slow cooker. Oil should be combined with the grated carrot before letting it soak up all the oil. After 15 to 20 minutes, check on the mixture and stir it.

In the Cosmetics industry:

There are several advantages to using essential oils, including carrot seed oil. It contains anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, and antifungal effects. It helps the skin fight allergies and acne in addition to reducing facial puffiness.

Side Effects of Carrot Seed Oil:

Wild carrot seed oil is LIKELY SAFE for the majority of individuals to consume when used in proportions found in food when taken orally. When taken orally in the proper dosages and used in medications, wild carrot seed oil is POSSIBLY SAFE for the majority of individuals. Wild carrot seed oil may harm the kidneys and nerves when consumed in extremely high concentrations. When exposed to the sun, wild carrot can also result in skin rashes and raise the risk of sunburn.


Know Carrot Seed Oil Food Grade Manufacturer AOS Products

Kdrsoft Technologies on Whatsapp