Salvia Officinal, sometimes known as sage, is a well-known and commonly used name in the cosmetics industry, notably in the skin care sector. Numerous cosmetic products make the claim that they include sage essential oil.
Clary sage essential oil has cicatrisant, depurative, disinfectant, emenagogue, febrifuge, laxative, and stimulating properties. It also has antifungal, antiseptic, antimicrobial, antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, digestive, expectorant, cholagogue, and choleretic properties.
Aesculetinen, Alpha Humulene, Alpha Thujone, Alpha Maaliene, Alpha Terpineol, Alpha Terpenines, Alpha Pinene, Aromadendrene, Borneol, and Beta Pinene make up the majority of this essential oil, which is obtained by steam distilling sage leaves.
Beta Copaene, Beta Thujone, Camphor, Cineole, Camphene, Caryophyllene Oxide, Terpinolene, Delta Cadinenes, Myrcene, Linalool, Limonene, Ocimenes, Octenol, Para Cymenol, Paracymene, Salviol, Thujanol, and Terpinenol are other components.
Industrial Manufacturing Process:
We AOS Products Private Limited is one of the Trustworthy Manufacturer of Pure and Natural Quality Sage Oil in India. We use one of the best Industrial Method “Steam Distillation” to obtain this highest quality Oil.
How to Make Sage Oil at Home?
• Use sage stems instead of leaves if you don't have enough of them. However, they provide a stronger flavor that can occasionally be a little more resinous.
• Sage should be picked early in the day, after the dew has dried up but before midday, when the sun starts to warm up your herb garden.
• Sage leaves should be properly rinsed before drying on paper towels in a single layer.
• In order to enable the sage leaves to release their natural oils into the mixture, the oil should only be heated slightly. It's bad if it's too hot since the oil will fry the leaves. For me, a temperature of about 105 degrees Fahrenheit or a little higher is ideal.
• In order to have a good notion of the flavor moving forward, I prefer to discard the leaves after infusion. Sage may be overpowering in some light meals, so it's a good thing to understand the power of a tablespoon or two of oil. Over time, remaining leaves will continue to intensify the flavor. After the oil has been infused, I do return one leaf (together with a few peppercorns) to the oil decanter. This facilitates the identification of without the need for a label. Just a thought.
• Oh, and if you're wondering whether a recipe will taste well with sage oil, my usual rule is that if a savory recipe has chicken, a lot of lemon juice, plenty of onions, or carrots, a little sage oil probably won't hurt.
• This recipe can be scaled back or increased as needed, but when doing so, use more than one jar for the infusion.
➥ Put one drop of a Sage oil on some paper and wait for 30 to 45 minutes to see if it is pure. After the product has dried, if you see a sage oil or grease ring, that can be a sign of an unclean product.
Sage Oil always will be “Zero” external substance.
➥ Packaging for Sage Oil will be with all standard like it mentioned with Tare weight, Grass weight, Brand Name, Manufacturer name, Precautions, How to use and more.
➥ We AOS Products Private Limited always suggest that if you are looking highest quality Oil then first consider "Manufacturer of the Essential Oils".
What is the Difference between Sage and Clary Sage Essential Oil?
Sage essential oil and Clary Sage bear substantial distinctions despite the fact that their names would lead one to believe they are similar. For this reason, we prefer to think of them as "second cousins" rather than "siblings" in the world of oils. Sage is potent, peppery, and purifying, but Clary Sage is mellow, relaxing, and has a sweet, floral scent.
Benefits Sage Oil, And How to Use?
Sage has a lengthy history of use in conventional medicine. Coughs, asthma, bronchitis, angina, inflammation, depression, digestive and circulation issues, as well as other diseases, have all been treated with it in communities all over the world.
How to Use?
Sage oil can be inhaled for a rapid, calming impact at home or on the go, as mentioned in its benefits. Use two to three drops of sage oil in an oil diffuser together with water or other essential oils to clear the air of bacteria and bring about relaxing effects.
We AOS Products Private Limited manufacture the highest quality sage oil in India and we supply the oils in bulk quantity to the top 3 Industries of the FMCG like Pharma, Food and Cosmetic, etc.
In Pharma Industry:
Sage oil is utilized in medications because it reduces bacterial infections, treats bacterial infections, removes toxins, soothes skin ailments, and eases muscle and joint discomfort. It gets rid of dangerous microorganisms. It is applied to improve blood flow and is said to stimulate and control the menstrual cycle.
In Food Industry:
It also treats gastrointestinal, gastrointestinal, and excretory system inflammations. Additionally, sage oil lessens the effects of excessive use of narcotics and alcohol as well as the impact of extremely hot breezes and a variety of other issues.
In Cosmetic Industry:
It improves the skin's ability to absorb additional skincare products and increases its openness to them. Clary sage is ideal for use in baths since it promotes restful sleep and has relaxing properties. Clary Sage is a fantastic option for persons with congested skin due to its vegetal smell.
Side Effects Sage Oil?
Sage may make you drowsy and delay your breathing. Sedatives are a class of drugs that can also make you sleepy and decrease your breathing. Sage and sedative drugs together may lead to respiratory issues and/or excessive tiredness.
Know About Sage Oil Manufacturer AOS Products