Eucalyptus Oil


AOS 22
Size - 30 Gms
Price -   377
30 Gms 377
60 Gms 501
100 Gms 666
200 Gms 1080
500 Gms 2318

Eucalyptus belongs to myrtle family, myrtaceae. It is also known as gum tree. There are 400 different species of eucalyptus. A mature eucalyptus take the form of a low shrub or very large tree, nearly all eucalyptus are evergreen. Eucalyptus leaves are covered with glands. Four leaf phases are recognized in development of Eucalyptus plant: the seeding, juvenile, intermediate & adult phases. It has distinctive flowers & fruits. Flowers have numerous stamens (white, cream, yellow pink or red). The appearance of Eucalyptus bark varies with age of plant, most eucalyptus is intolerant of frost.

Eucalyptus is the most common source for pulpwood to make pulp. Eucalyptus oil is steam distilled from the leaves and is used for cleaning, as an antiseptic and may other uses. The nectar of eucalyptus produces high quality mono-floral honey. All parts of eucalyptus are used to make dyes.

DESCRIPTION
Synonyms: Eucalyptus oil, Eucalyptus globules, Tasmanian gum, gum tree, bark tree.
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globules
Part Used: Wood and leaves
Color: colorless to Pale Yellow
Viscosity: Watery in Viscosity
Perfumery Note: Aromatic & camphoraceous
Shelf Life: Two years
Density: 0.906-0.927
Refractive Density: 1.458-1.470

EXTRACTION
Eucalyptus oil is extracted by the mode of steam distillation from young leaves and twigs.

ABSTRACT

The main chemical components of Eucalyptus oil are beta pinene, alpha pinene, alpha phellandrene, 1-8 cineole, limonene, terpinen-4-ol, globulol, piperitone, epiglobulol and aromadendrene.

CONCOCTION

Eucalyptus oil blends with benzoin, lavender, thyme, lemongrass, pine & lemon oil.

USES

  • It is a key ingredient in perfumes & cosmetics.
  • It is used as dental solvent and industrial solvent.
  • It is ingredient in toothpastes, mouthwashes etc.
  • It is also used for flavoring.
  • It has its pharmaceutical uses.
  • It has its antiseptic uses.
  • It helps in relieving symptoms of common cold.
  • It is ingredient in many cough lozenges & inhalant.
  • It is used to treat bronchitis.
  • It is used to treat fungal infections & skin wounds.
  • Its aroma is known to support respiratory system.
  • It is mixed with other oils to make it more easily absorbed by your skin.
  • It acts as antibacterial against cariogenic (tooth decaying) & periodontopathic bacteria.
  • As a stimulant, it eradicates exhaustion & mental sluggishness.
  • It rejuvenates the spirits of sick.
  • It increases blood flow to brain.
  • It is used in Aromatherapy.

SAFETY & PRECAUTIONS
Eye Contact: If Eucalyptus oil comes in contact with eye, wash eye with plenty of water till 15 minutes, remove contact lances. If serious condition then call doctor immediately it may be dangerous.

Skin Contact: Remove contaminated clothes and footwear if Eucalyptus oil comes in contact with skin, Wash thoroughly with fresh water at least 15 minutes. Contact a doctor immediately if irritations persist.

Inhalation:
  • If Eucalyptus oil is inhaled in high conc. Take the person to fresh air, if serious condition then provides artificial respiration call the physician immediately.
  • People with high blood pressure and epilepsy should avoid use of eucalyptus oil.
  • Excessive use of this oil may cause headache.