Eucalyptus Oil -   AOS 22

5 - 11 Ratting Review (S)
403   -   30 Gms

Eucalyptus belongs to myrtle family, myrtaceae. It is also known as gum tree. There are 400 different species of eucalyptus. A mature eucalyptus take the form of a low shrub or very large tree, nearly all eucalyptus are evergreen. Eucalyptus leaves are covered with glands. Four leaf phases are recognized in development of Eucalyptus plant: the seeding, juvenile, intermediate & adult phases.

30 Gms 403
60 Gms 470
100 Gms 563
200 Gms 793
500 Gms 1500
1000 Gms 2745

Eucalyptus belongs to myrtle family, myrtaceae. It is also known as gum tree. There are 400 different species of eucalyptus. A mature eucalyptus take the form of a low shrub or very large tree, nearly all eucalyptus are evergreen. Eucalyptus leaves are covered with glands. Four leaf phases are recognized in development of Eucalyptus plant: the seeding, juvenile, intermediate & adult phases. It has distinctive flowers & fruits. Flowers have numerous stamens (white, cream, yellow pink or red). The appearance of Eucalyptus bark varies with age of plant, most eucalyptus is intolerant of frost.

Eucalyptus is the most common source for pulpwood to make pulp. Eucalyptus oil is steam distilled from the leaves and is used for cleaning, as an antiseptic and may other uses. The nectar of eucalyptus produces high quality mono-floral honey. All parts of eucalyptus are used to make dyes.

DESCRIPTION
Synonyms: Eucalyptus oil, Eucalyptus globules, Tasmanian gum, gum tree, bark tree.
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globules
Part Used: Wood and leaves
Color: colorless to Pale Yellow
Viscosity: Watery in Viscosity
Perfumery Note: Aromatic & camphoraceous
Shelf Life: Two years
Density: 0.906-0.927
Refractive Density: 1.458-1.470

EXTRACTION
Eucalyptus oil is extracted by the mode of steam distillation from young leaves and twigs.

ABSTRACT
The main chemical components of Eucalyptus oil are beta pinene, alpha pinene, alpha phellandrene, 1-8 cineole, limonene, terpinen-4-ol, globulol, piperitone, epiglobulol and aromadendrene.

CONCOCTION
Eucalyptus oil blends with benzoin, lavender, thyme, lemongrass, pine & lemon oil.

17 USES AND BENEFITS:

  1. It is a key ingredient in perfumes & cosmetics.
  2. It is used as dental solvent and industrial solvent.
  3. It is ingredient in toothpastes, mouthwashes etc.
  4. It is also used for flavoring.
  5. It has its pharmaceutical uses.
  6. It has its antiseptic uses.
  7. It helps in relieving symptoms of common cold.
  8. It is ingredient in many cough lozenges & inhalant.
  9. It is used to treat bronchitis.
  10. It is used to treat fungal infections & skin wounds.
  11. Its aroma is known to support respiratory system.
  12. It is mixed with other oils to make it more easily absorbed by your skin.
  13. It acts as antibacterial against cariogenic (tooth decaying) & periodontopathic bacteria.
  14. As a stimulant, it eradicates exhaustion & mental sluggishness.
  15. It rejuvenates the spirits of sick.
  16. It increases blood flow to brain.
  17. It is used in Aromatherapy.

SAFETY & PRECAUTIONS
Eye Contact: If Eucalyptus oil comes in contact with eye, wash eye with plenty of water till 15 minutes, remove contact lances. If serious condition then call doctor immediately it may be dangerous.

Skin Contact: Remove contaminated clothes and footwear if Eucalyptus oil comes in contact with skin, Wash thoroughly with fresh water at least 15 minutes. Contact a doctor immediately if irritations persist.

Inhalation:
If Eucalyptus oil is inhaled in high conc. Take the person to fresh air, if serious condition then provides artificial respiration call the physician immediately.
People with high blood pressure and epilepsy should avoid use of eucalyptus oil.
Excessive use of this oil may cause headache.

Customer's Reviews

Martin Loother
Martin Loother
2019-03-13

your products are genuine, and your price are awesome.

Jayanta Sarkar
Jayanta Sarkar
2019-06-14

Since eucalyptus, oil is a perfect essential oil so i am sure that it has any types of side effect. Ok what it directly uses for skin?

Rohit Raj
Rohit Raj
2020-10-09

Excellent Product. Useful for steam inhalation. Very effective & pure.

ravi kushwaha
ravi kushwaha
2020-11-01

deepti kushwaha

Munish goyal
Munish goyal
2021-01-04

Really good product, many times I bought the products fromAOS. Complete satisfied.

Manish chugh
Manish chugh
2021-01-06

We have always been able to rely on your flexibility and courteous service.

Mamta
Mamta
2021-01-11

Best quality and reasonable price ✌️

Geetika kumari
Geetika kumari
2021-01-11

Amazing product, I used eucalyptus oil to treat chest congestion.

Balbir singh
Balbir singh
2021-01-11

V nice product, it work as a mosquito repellent.

Joginder singh
Joginder singh
2021-01-11

Nice product really effective to treat cut , wounds it promote healing process.

Bunty guzaar
Bunty guzaar
2021-01-11

Best product. I used this oil for respiratory issues like asthma and sinus.

Review your purchase

Product Review & Rating

Rating Our Shipping and Quality of the Eucalyptus Oil

Related products

Whatsapp Icon