Synonyms: Jojoba oil, Pignut oil, Simmondsia chinensis
Botanical Name: Simondsia chinensis
Part Used: Seed
Color: Golden or colorless
Perfumery Note: Watery
Shelf Life: Two years
Refractive Density: 1.462-1.470
Optical Rotation: +3.5ÃÂ° to +6ÃÂ°
Jojoba oil is extracted through cold pressed Method. Several factors can affect the efficiency of the solvent extraction process such as the type of solvent used, extraction, temperature, solvent-to-meal ratio and the number of extraction stages
Jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis) is mainly found naturally in south western USA and the Western coast of Mexico in the form of Sprawling bush. It is truly a desert plant. It grows in the area where rainfall hardly exceeds 250 mm per year
The plant is drought resistant ranging from warm temperate desert to thorn through tropical desert forest life zones. It grows best where the annual rainfall exceeds 30 m, but does exist where less than 125 m occur.
It tolerates full sun and temperatures ranging from 0-47ÃÃ‚Â°C. Mature shrubs tolerate temperatures 10ÃÂ°C, but seedlings are sensitive to light frost just below freezing.
- Pure Jojoba oil is used in fighting wrinkles and skin plagued.
- It helps in rejuvenating the skin and new cell growth as well as sorting out other problems of skin.
- Jojoba oil Helps in breaking down sebum in plugged up pores. Sebum and jojoba oil will mix readily without sealing off the skin pore.
- Jojoba oil is used in Eczema, Psoriasis.
- It has healing effect on the skin.
- Jojoba is a best use in cold score.
- Jojoba oil is widely used as Skin care & Hair care.
- Jojoba oil acts as a excellent moisturizer. It is suitable for all types of skin; it is rich in Vitamin E content which is a natural antioxidant.
- Jojoba oil can be applied not only on the face but all over the body before and after shower.
- Jojoba oil has good cleansing property and can be used for removal for facial makeup.
- People with dull and frizzy oil can apply Jojoba oil to improve the Texture of hair oil.
- Jojoba oil is applied after shave to get relief and make skin smoother.
- Jojoba oil is processed to biodiesel by transesterification with Methanol.
- It may prove a viable alternative to diesel fuel for cars and trucks.
- Jojoba fueled engines kick out fewer pollutants, run more quickly and for longer and performs just as well as diesel.
- Jojoba oil contains Fatty acid as Palmitic, Palmitoleic, Stearic, oleic, Linoleic, Linolenic, Erucic, and Lignoceric.
- It contains myristic acid which has anti inflammatory effects, helpful when mixing a blend for rheumatism and arthritis.
- Jojoba oil is high in Vitamin C as well as possessing sulfur, copper, cobalt and has traces of Tin.
Jojoba is considered the premium carrier for essential oils and is a luxurious emollient treat for the skin.
Being the least greasy carrier oil it is the best choice to use as an essential oils perfume base.SAFETY MEASUREEye Contact:
Check for and remove any contact lenses. In case of contact, immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes. Get medical attention if irritation occurs. Skin Contact:
Wash with soap and water. Cover the irritated skin with an emollient. Get medical attention
if irritation develops.
If inhaled, remove to fresh air. If not breathing, give artificial respiration. If breathing is difficult, give oxygen. Get medical attention. INGESTION
Do NOT induce vomiting unless directed to do so by medical personnel. Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. If large quantities of this material are swallowed, call a physician immediately
. Loosen tight clothing such as a collar, tie, belt or waistband. STORAGE & HANDLING
Keep away from heat. Keep away from sources of ignition. Empty containers pose a fire risk; evaporate the residue under a fume hood. Ground all equipment containing material. Do not breathe dust.
Keep container tightly closed. Keep container in a cool
, well-ventilated area.
This material is not listed as a carcinogen by the International Agency for Research on Cancer, the National Toxicology Program, or the Occupational Safety and Health Administration.
cause eye irritation. Symptoms include stinging, tearing, redness, and swelling of eyes.
Skin: May cause skin irritation. Symptoms may include redness, burning, and swelling of skin.
Swallowing this material is likely to be harmful.
cause respiratory tract irritation. Breathing small amounts of this material during normal handling is not likely to cause harmful effects. Breathing large amounts may be harmful.Although it may cause respiratory
tract irritation, this nuisance dust will not form scar tissue or affect the structure of the air spaces in the lungs. The effects on the tissues are potentially reversible.