Evening primrose oil (EPO) is produced from the seeds of a North American native plant's blossoms. Historically, the plant has been used to treat:
3. digestion issues
4. sick throats
Its gamma-linoleic acid (GLA) content may be the cause of its therapeutic effects. Plant oils contain the omega-6 fatty acid GLA.
EPO is often used topically or taken orally as a supplement. So, lets us learn more about the EPO (in shortcut several people called it as EPO) that how this natural oil useful in common health issues.
How to Make Evening Primrose Oil?
We AOS Products Private Limited is Top-notch Manufacturer of Pure and 100% Natural Evening Primrose Oil (Commonly called as EPO) in India. So, it’s our top priority to provide highest quality oil. For this we apply best industrial process “Cold Pressed Process” to obtained EPO. More about our manufacturing process, Quality pattern, Certifications, Membership visit our corporate video.
Glass container and lid should be sterilized. Gather evening primrose flowers in your glass jar and ensure they are dry (they cannot have any moisture). Make sure the jar is full (do not stuff). Pour oil into the container until the flowers are completely submerged in it, using a carrier oil of your choice (olive oil will do).
➥ Paper test also a good method to check Purity of EPO.
➥ GC/ MS is one of the universal method to obtain 100% purity results. But it become very expensive. So, don’t go on such time taken and expensive process. We AOS Products always suggest first select “Manufacturer of the Oils” if you are looking highest quality Oils.
➥ Native to the Americas, evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) is a plant. At dusk, its yellow blossoms bloom. Omega-6 fatty acids are present in the oil from its seeds. Gamma-linoleic acid can be found in evening primrose oil (GLA). GLA is an important omega-6 fatty acid with anti-inflammatory properties.
Evening Primrose Oil Capsules for Skin:
Some people take capsules of evening primrose oil to aid with their eczema-related itching, dry skin, and redness. However, a review of earlier research showed no proof that it is effective. Little research has been done to determine whether using the oil directly on your skin will be helpful.
Benefits of Evening Primrose Oil and How to Use?
1. It can aid in acne healing
2. It might alleviate eczema.
3. It can support bettering general skin health.
4. It might lessen PMS signs and symptoms.
5. It can lessen breast discomfort.
6. It might lessen hot flashes.
7. It could possibly lower high blood pressure.
8. It might benefit heart health.
9. It may lessen tingling in the nerves.
10. It might lessen bone discomfort.
How to Use EPO?
The roots are claimed to be sweet, spicy, and tasty when boiled like potatoes, while the early leaves are cooked and eaten as greens. Flowers from evening primroses make a delicious garnish or addition to salads. You can steam the immature seedpods. On baked items, the seeds might take the place of poppy seeds.
We AOS Products manufacture 100% Pure EPO in India and supply to worldwide especially for 3 emerging industries for Food, Pharma and Cosmetic etc. Let’s us know how these industries use it as per their requirement.
In Pharma Industry:
Benefits of evening primrose oil include boosting fertility, treating hormonal acne, and relieving nerve pain brought on by osteoporosis, diabetes, or arthritis. Essential fatty acids like omega-6 are present in the oil.
In Food Industry:
GLA is an important omega-6 fatty acid with anti-inflammatory properties. There is no reliable scientific evidence to support the use of evening primrose oil for the treatment of premenstrual syndrome (PMS), menopausal symptoms, arthritis, high cholesterol, acne, and numerous other problems.
In Cosmetic Industry:
The skin-lightening, relaxing, and moisturizing properties of evening primrose oil make it suitable for use on delicate and rapidly ageing skin. It is a desirable ingredient in formulations for ageing skin because it is supposed to moisturize as well as enhance the suppleness and texture of flaky or peeling skin.
Side Effects Evening Primrose Oil:
When consumed orally: When consumed in dosages up to 6 grammes per day for up to a year, evening primrose oil is probably safe for the majority of people. Some people may experience moderate side effects include headache, nausea, diarrhea, and upset stomach.
When skin-contact is made: There isn't enough trustworthy data to determine the safety of evening primrose or any adverse effects.
Know Evening Primrose Oil Manufacturer AOS Products