Linseed Oil

Linseed Oil

Price 7.92
Product Code : AOS 116
Size : 50Gms
50Gms 7.92
100Gms 9.09
500Gms 13.11
1000Gms 17.89

Descriptions

ORIGIN
Linseed oil also known as flax or common flax belongs to genus Linum. It is a food & fiber crop grown in cooler regions and is known only as a cultivated plant. It grows up to 3ft in height and has slender stems leaves are glaucous green, flowers are pure pale blue, and fruit is round containing several brown seeds which are shaped like an apple 4-7 mm in length. Soil must be suitable for linseed plant cultivation. It must be alluvial or deep loams containing organic matter. Heavy clays, dry sands are unsuitable. Within 8 weeks of sowing it reaches 10 to 15 cm in height and within 15 days to 70 cm. Flaxseed are of two varieties one is brown and another is yellow or golden linseed.

Flaxseeds produce vegetable oil known as flaxseed oil or linseed oil. It is edible oil and is used for culinary process and is used as a medicine both internally & externally for disorders of respiratory tract, eyes cold flu etc. Brown flax is used in paints, for fiber & cattle feed. Common flax is a national flower of Belarus.

EXTRACTION
Linseed oil is obtained by expeller pressing of seeds. It is also sometimes followed by solvent extraction of seeds and oil produced is used mainly as a drying oil in painting & varnishing.
There are two types of modified linseed oil:

Stand oil which is obtained by heating linseed oil near 300c in complete absence of air, coatings prepared from stand oil are less prone to yellowing.
Boiled Linseed oil is combination of raw linseed oil, Stand oil & metallic dryers.
DESCRIPTION
Synonyms: Linseed oil, Linun oil, Flaxseed oil, Linen oil
Botanical Name: Linus usitatissimum
Part Used: Seeds
Color: Yellow to Brown
Viscosity: Clear in Viscosity.
Perfumery Note: Characteristic
Shelf Life: Two Years
Density: 0.925-0.930
Refractive Density: 1.475-1.480

USES

It is edible oil used as a nutritional supplement and is regarded as a delicacy.
It is one of the richest sources of omega 3 fatty acids, alpha lonolenic acid
It is anti-inflammatory, helps in weight loss.
It supports healthy nervous system & cardiovascular system.
It supports healthy joints, skin, hair & nails.
It is a great source of soluble fiber.
It helps in maintaining healthy cholesterol levels.
It is a great source of protein.
Linseed oil has hormone balancing effects.
Due to its drying properties it is used as a paint binder.
It is used to make Putty.
It is a great wood finisher, as it does not cover surface as a varnish but it soaks into the wooden pores leaving a shiny but not glossy surface.
Boiled linseed oil is used as a sizing in traditional oil gliding.
It is used to bind wood dust cork particles in manufacturing of floor covering linoleum.
It acts as an industrial lubricant.
It is used in leather treatment.
It is used in textiles.
In wood preservation.
In cookware seasoning.
It preserves & prevents deterioration of woods.
It is also used in soaps, inks & in production of linoleum.
COMPOSITION
It consist of Palmitic acid, Palmitoleic acid, Stearic acid, Oleic acid, linoleic acid

BLENDING
It can blend with resin; it is also used as a solvent and as a pigment binder in oil paints.

SAFETY MEASURE
Eye Contact: Wash eyes properly with fresh water if come in contact with linseed oil & call physician.
Skin Contact: If Linseed oil comes in contact with skin than wash affected area with soap and water, call the physician.
Inhalation: If Inhaled remove to fresh air, give artificial breathing in case of problem in breathing.

STORAGE & HANDELING
Keep away from Heat & source of ignition, empty container may risk to fire. Store in cool & dark place temperature below 25°.

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION
Linseed oil is slightly hazardous in case of contact. It may cause mucus membrane irritation & respiratory tract irritation.

Add to Cart