Mace Oil


AOS 88
Size - 30 Gms
Price -   678
30 Gms 678
60 Gms 1103
100 Gms 1669
200 Gms 3085
500 Gms 7333

These trees are dioecious plants which grows up to 70 ft in height. The tree reach its full production after 20 Years. Nutmeg is the only tropical fruit that is source of two different spices one is mace and another is nutmeg. Nutmeg is the seed & mace is its outer red covering also called as aril. Mace is detached from nut carefully soon after harvest, washed, sun dried or machine dried.

EXTRACTION
Mace oil is obtained by steam distillation of outer covering called aril.

PROPERTIES
Its aroma is bright, warm, & spicy.

COMPONENTS
Its main constituents are myristicin, elemcin, & isoelemcin.

BLENDING
It blends well with Bay leaf, citrus oils, clary sage, geranium, lavender, oak moss & neroli.

USES

  • Mace oil is widely used in food & beverages industries.
  • Used in food processing industries.
  • The oil is also used in pharmaceutical industries.
  • It acts as a stress reliever.
  • It is used in detergents, cosmetics, perfumes, soaps, especially men’s fragrance.
  • It is used as ingredient in toiletries.
  • Owing to its analgesic properties it is useful as massage oil for aches & pains.
  • It combats mental fatigue.
  • It is used in aromatherapy.
  • It aids in digestive system & supporting the reproductive system.
  • It is used for flatulent dyspepsia nausea diarrhea, dysentery & rheumatism.
  • It increases blood circulation.
  • It is used in bath oils.

SAFETY & PRECAUTIONS
  • One should avoid if pregnant.
  • In large doses there may be signs of toxicity such as nausea due to presence of myristician.