Turmeric Oil (Haldi Oil)

Turmeric Oil (Haldi Oil)

Price 18.00
Product Code : AOS 96
Size : 50Gms
50Gms 18.00
100Gms 22.21
500Gms 51.21
1000Gms 92.11

Descriptions

Turmeric (curcuma longa) is a rhizomatous herbaceous perennial plant which grows up to 1m tall and it is highly branched with aromatic rhizomes. It requires range of temperature between 20° to 30° C & sufficient amount of rainfall for the growth of rhizome. It can grow in most types of soil but it grows better in rich well drained thick clay soil.
It is a key ingredient in many dishes. In India it has been used for remedies of stomach & liver ailments it is also used to make dye. It is considered highly auspicious & holy in India.

EXTRACTION
Turmeric oil is extracted by solvent extraction method from the rhizomes (root).

DISCRIPTION
Synonyms: Turmeric oil, Curcuma, Indian Saffron, Curcuma longa
Botanical Name: Curcuma longa
Part Used: Leaf, Rhizome
Color: Dark Reddish brown color
Viscosity: Watery in viscosity
Perfumery Note: Typical odor of Turmeric
Shelf Life: Two years
Density: 0.970-0.990
Refractive Density: 1.533-1.553

COMPONENTS
The chemical constituents of turmeric oil is Valeric acid, d-borneol, d sabinene, cineol, d-a phellandrene, zingeriberene, sesquiterpene.

BLENDING
Turmeric oil blends with essential oils like Cistus, clary sage, Ginger, Ylang ylang, Patchouli, Lavender, bergamot, cinnamon, sea buckthorn oil.

USES

It is used in preparation of anti-inflammatory & pain relieving formulas.
It is also useful for arthritis & joint care.
It is used as spice in food industry.
PHARMA products like antifungal & antimicrobial use turmeric oil as an ingredient.
It stops formation of gas in gastrointestinal tract.
It supports liver & keeps it healthy.
It has anticancer us properties.
It prevents hair loss.
It is used to make skin look younger.
It is also used as good antivenom.
SAFETY & PRECAUTIONS
Precaution should be taken while using Turmeric oil, Excess consumption can be dangerous
Pregnant women should use turmeric oil after consulting doctors.

Add to Cart