Elemi Oil


AOS 21
Size - 30 Gms
Price -   441
30 Gms 441
60 Gms 614
100 Gms 844
200 Gms 1419
500 Gms 3144

Elemi Essential oil scientific name is Canarium Luzonicum whose resin is harvested which is pale yellow substance with consistency of honey. Elemi oil is obtained by steam distillation of resin.

EXTRACTION
Elemi oil is obtained by steam distillation of gum obtained from Elemi Tree.

PROPERTIES
It is a fragrance with sharp pine & lemon like scent. It is colorless to pale yellow in color and is also known as pili.

COMPONENTS
Its main components are phellandrene, limonene, elemol, elemicin, perpineol, carvone & terpinolene.

BLENDING
It blends well with frankincense, lavender, rosemary, myrrh & sage.

12 Impressive Benefits and USES:-

  1. It is used in manufacturing of soaps.
  2. It is ingredient in manufacturing of cosmetics & perfumes.
  3. Elemi Essential Oil is used in paint industries.
  4. Owing to its antiseptic properties it protects against infection.
  5. It protects wounds from infections.
  6. It is effective in cutting down pain related to cold, fever & sprains.
  7. It cures headaches, migraines & muscular pain.
  8. It also clears congestion & makes breathing easier.
  9. It stimulates circulation, secretion of hormones & enzymes.
  10. Elemi Oil also boosts the immune system of body.
  11. It tones up all the organic systems functioning in body.
  12. It is useful in treating sinusitis, joint pain, digestive disorders, mumps & chill.

SAFETY & PRECAUTIONS
  • It may cause irritations to people with sensitive skin.
  • It should not be applied on skin of babies.

Customer Review For Elemi Oil