Dill Oil is an annual herb, self seeding plant. Dill herb plant grows up to height of 3 ft. It requires loamy soil for its growth and mostly grows in North Western part of India. It grows best in Sun. Its flowers are white to yellow. Its seeds can be stored for 3 to 10 Years.
Dill oil is obtained by steam distillation/cold pressing of the seeds or stems of the Dill plant also known as Indian Dill. AOS House provides 100% pure & natural Dill oil.
Botanical Name: Anethum gravel eons, Anethum sowa
Color: Pale yellow
Odor: Grass like
Shelf life: 2 Years
It helps in digestion, occasional stomach cramps, indigestion, heartburn & stomach upset.
It is used in flavoring
It is used in cosmetics & perfumes
It is used in detergents, soaps & shaving lotion.
It helps in removing addiction to sugar.
It act as antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, disinfectant, galatogogue, sedative, stomachic and sudorific substance.
The main chemical constituents are dillapiol, dhc, d-carvone, limonene, eugenol, terpinene and myristicin.
Dill oil blends with other essential oil but it blends particularly with caraway, bergamot, nutmeg and citrus oils.
SAFETY & PRECATUIONS
People with epilepsy should not use dill oil.
In pregnancy it should not be used.
If Dill oil comes in contact with eye, wash eye with plenty of water till 15 minutes, remove contact lances. If serious condition then call doctor immediately it may be dangerous.
Remove contaminated clothes and footwear if Dill oil comes in contact with skin, wash thoroughly with fresh water at least 15 minutes. Contact a doctor immediately if irritations persist.
If Dill oil is inhaled in high conc. Take the person to fresh air, if serious condition then provides artificial respiration call the physician immediately.