Calendula oil

Calendula oil

Price 13.51
Product Code : AOS 111
Size : 50Gms
50Gms 13.51
100Gms 20.26
500Gms 65.00
1000Gms 113.68

Descriptions

Calendula oil is also called as pot marigold or marigold, it is an annual & perennial herbaceous plant, it has several species but most commonly cultivated is pot marigold (calendula oficianalis).It has been used as culinary & medicinal herb, its petals are edible & are used fresh in salads. Yellow color dye is also extracted from flowers. Lovely golden petals are also used to add color to butter & cheese. Calendula grows to about 0.7m in height. The pungent odor of the marigold has been used as an effective pesticide.

EXTRACTION
Calendula is extracted from the flowers of calendula plant through the cold pressed method.

PROPERTIES
It is quite sticky & viscous and has a strange smell which is musky, woody & even rotten.

COMPONENTS
Chemical constituents of this oil are carotenoid, flavanoids, sterol, mucilage, saponins, carotones, bitter glycosides, triterpenes, and resin.

BLENDING
It blends well with cypress, lavender, lemon, frankincense, sea buckthorn & saw palmetto.

USES

It is mainly used for skin care.
It is a great inflammatory.
It is good massage oil.
It is used to get relief in abdominal cramps & constipation.
It is a great moisturizer for dry skin.
It also helps to treat spider veins, leg ulcers etc.
It helps to get relief from diaper rashes.
It helps in healing of wounds & minor cuts.
It is great for treating athlete’s foot, ringworm etc.
It increases collagen properties.
It treats bed & pressure sores.
It makes excellent base for salves, facial creams & many other natural cosmetics.
It makes wonderful baby oil.
SAFETY & PRECAUTIONS
Pregnant women & breast feeding women’s should avoid.
Do not use calendula oil 2 weeks before any surgery.

Add to Cart