Apricot Oil

Apricot Oil

Price 9.58
Product Code : AOS 107
Size : 50Gms
50Gms 9.58
100Gms 12.40
500Gms 28.51
1000Gms 46.32

Descriptions

ORIGIN
It is a species of prunus armeniaca belongs to family rosaceae. The plant is native to continental climate region and can grow in mediterrian region. It is a small tree that grows up to height of 12m. Flowers are white to pink. Fruit is drupe similar to small peach, yellow to orange. The flesh is usually firm; taste can range from sweet to tart. Apricot seeds are used against tumors.
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

EXTRACTION
Apricot oil is obtained by cold pressing of dried kernels of apricot fruit. Seed cake is also used separately to extract essential oil.

PROPERTIES
It is light in color with a pleasant nutty odor.

COMPOSITION
Its chemical constituents are oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic, Linolenic, Stearic.

BLENDING
It blends well with flora citrus & all essential oils.

USES

It is a rich source of oleic acid & vitamin E , thus promotes healthy skin condition.
It is ideal for sensitive skin as it prevents premature ageing.
It is used in creams, lotions, soaps, massage oils & balms.
It is used in treatment for skin conditions such as scabies, itching etc.
It is used as massage oil.
It can help in treatment of earaches.
It can treat respiratory problems like bronchitis.
It is used in various cosmetic products like ointments, shampoos, & conditioner.
It is used in salads & other foods.
It helps in treating asthma.
It helps rejuvenate dehydrate skin.
It is an excellent moisturizer of face, hands & hair.
It is used in cooking.
It lowers LDL & promotes cardiovascular health.
It has lipid content similar to skin, thus it soothes dry & damaged skin.
It is used as carrier oil in Aromatherapy.
SAFETY & PRECAUTIONS
It should not be taken by mouth or intraveneously as it contains toxic material amygladin which can convert into cyanide which as serious side effects.

Add to Cart