Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Uses of Grapeseed Carrier Oil are base oil for many creams and lotions. It is preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin.
Color: Light green to green liquid.
Aromatic Description: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is odorless.
Common Uses: Grapeseed Oil is used in massage therapy, aromatherapy and in cosmetic manufacturing.
Consistency: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is one of the lightest carrier oils available.
Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Cautions: None Known.