Categories
Calendula Herbal Oil
Calendula Herbal Oil
MSDS Specifications |
Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Plant Part: Flowers
Infused In: Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Standardization: 10.11% dry herb/L of oil
Common Uses: Calendula Herbal Oil is used in preparations for homoeopathic preparations, creams, ointments, tinctures, cosmetics, shampoo and baby wipes. It has soothing and skin softening properties and is considered a good choice when preparing a massage oil blend with other carrier and essential oils. It is said to have antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties and has been proven to aid in wound healing. When combined with Olive Oil it becomes an excellent salve even for serious burns, bruises, cuts and diaper rash.
Guidelines:
Poultices: Tincture diluted 3 - 10 times with water
Creams & Ointments: Max of 15% Calendula Oil
Tinctures: 1:10 dried flower prepared with 70% ethanol
Compresses: Tincture diluted 3 - 10 times with water
Cautions: None Known.
|
||||
![]() |
|||||
Product Brands








