Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: India
Description: Although the Tea Tree plant is mainly grown in Australia, it is also grown in many parts of the world including China. The Chinese tea tree plant is small shrub with needle-like leaves which are similar to the Australian variety.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
Common Uses: Tea Tree Essential Oil can be used to combat a variety of ailments including acne, dandruff, athlete’s foot, lice, eczema and psoriasis and . is best known for its antimicrobial activities. It contains a compound called Terpinen-4-ol which is thought to be the responsible for fighting all three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses). It is also an ingredient in creams, ointments, lotions, soaps, and shampoos.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Cinnamon, Clary sage, Clove, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Rosewood, Rosemary and Thyme.
Aromatic Scent: Tee Tree Essential Oil has camphoraceous and a fresh odor.
History: Historically, the leaves were used as a substitute for tea, which is how tea tree oil got its name. It was first used by the aboriginals in Australia to treat cuts, burns and any type of infection. Since than it has become a very popular oil and is used world wide.
Cautions: Tea Tree Essential Oil may cause dermal sensitization in some people. Do not take internally.