Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Castor Carrier Oil is one of the few oils which can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on skin which will protect against harsh environmental conditions.
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Castor Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Uses of Castor Carrier Oil are massage therapy, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products).
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: By design, Castor Oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.