Categories
Tea Tree Essential Oil
Tea Tree Essential Oil
MSDS Specifications |
Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India Description: Although the Tea Tree plant is indigenous to Australia, it is grown in many parts of the world including China. The Chinese tea tree plant is a small shrub with needle-like leaves similar to that of the Australian variety. Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known for its antimicrobial activities. It contains the compound Terpinen-4-ol which is thought to be the responsible for fighting all three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses). Tea Tree Essential Oil can be used to combat a variety of ailments including acne, dandruff, athlete’s foot, lice, eczema and psoriasis. It is also an ingredient in creams, ointments, lotions, soaps, and shampoos. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Blends well with: Cinnamon, Clary sage, Clove, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Rosewood, Rosemary and Thyme. Aromatic Scent: Tee Tree Essential Oil has a fresh, camphoraceous odor. History: Historically, the leaves were used as a substitute for tea, which is how tea tree oil got its name. It was first used by the aboriginals in Australia to treat cuts, burns and any type of infection. It has since become a very popular oil and is used world wide. Cautions: Tea Tree Essential Oil may cause dermal sensitization in some people. Do not take internally.
|
||||
![]() |
|||||
Product Brands








