Categories
Chamomile Blue Essential Oil
Chamomile Blue Essential Oil
MSDS Specifications |
Botanical Name: Matricaria chamomilla L
Plant Part: Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India Description: Chamomile is a flowering plant in the daisy family. Native to Europe and Asia the chamomile plant can grow up to 90-125 cm high with very hairy leaves and tubular yellow flowers, surrounded by white ligulets. Color: Blue to blue-green liquid. Common Uses: Chamomile German Nepal is effective as an analgesic, anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antibacterial, carminative, febrifuge, fungicidal, hepatic, nerve sedative, stimulant of leucocyte production, stomachic, sudorific, vermifuge, and as vulnerary agent. This oil is an excellent skincare remedy, providing soothing calming and cleansing benefits useful for burns, blisters, inflamed wounds, dermatitis, eczema, rashes and wounds. Consistency: Medium Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Geranium, Lavender, Patchouli, Rose, Benzoin, Orange Blossom, Bergamot, Marjoram, Lemon, Ylang-ylang, Jasmine, Clary Sage and Labdanum. Aromatic Scent: History: Chamomile is widely grown all over the world. To the Egyptians it was a herb dedicated to the sun, to cure fevers, and to the moon, for its cooling ability. Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant, causes dermatitis in some individuals. Do not use the essential oil during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.
|
||||
![]() |
|||||
Product Brands








