Toll Free Number: +91 9810206040

Product Search
Cypress Essential Oil
Cypress Essential Oil
Cypress Essential Oil

MSDS
Specifications
Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Plant Part: Needles and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: India
Description: The French Cypress is a perennial, conical-shaped tree that is about 28 meters (80 feet) high. It is an evergreen with dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown-grey cones with seed nuts inside. The wood is hard and durable, and red-yellow in color.
Color: Very pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid.
Common Uses: Cypress French Essential Oil has been used to combat excessive perspiration (particularly feet), hemorrhoids, menorrhagia, oily skin, rheumatism, and varicose veins. Aromatherapists also commonly credit Cypress French with being a relaxing, nerve soothing essential oil. It has the properties of an astringent and has been used in skin care applications.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Bergamot, Fennel, Lavender (All), Lemon Tea Tree, Lemon Myrtle and Geranium, Cedarwood, Pine, Orange, Sandalwood, Clary Sage, Marjoram, Juniper, Rose, Jasmine, and Cardamom.
Aromatic Scent: Cypress French Essential Oil has a spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody evergreen aroma. It is fresh and clean.
History: The Phoenicians and Cretans used Cypress wood for building ships and homes. The Egyptians used the wood for making sarcophagi (coffins), and the Greeks used it for sculpturing statues of their gods. The Greek word 'Sempervirens' means 'lives forever' or ‘ever-living’. The tree gave its name to the island of Cypress where it used to be worshiped. The legend says the cross of Jesus had been made of cypress wood and it generally seems to be connected with death.
Cautions: None known. This oil is regarded as being very gentle and suitable for all skin types.

Price Add to cart
0.00
 
 
Product Brands